Advance Directives Laws and Standards for Healthcare Providers: Are You in Compliance?
[…] • Provide staff education on the facility’s advance directive policies and procedures.
  • Provide community education on advance directives.

Similarly, ambulatory surgery centers (ASCs), under the CMS Conditions of Coverage (42 CFR 416.50), are required to inquire with all patients about advance directives and provide patients with information about their policies on advance directives and information on applicable state law. Furthermore, ASCs must provide patients with official state advance directives forms, if requested.

Dialysis facilities, under the CMS Conditions of Coverage (42 CFR 494.70), must also ensure patient rights, and among other things, ensure that every patient “be informed about his or her right to execute advance directives, and the facility’s policy regarding advance directives.”

In addition to these regulatory requirements, honoring patient rights – including wishes set forth in advance directives – is required by both the Joint Commission (RI.01.05.01) and AAAHC (Rights of Patients, F.8).