Press Release

Related Content

McGuireWoods Receives High Marks in Chambers USA Survey

June 10, 2011

Chambers and Partners has recognized McGuireWoods LLP attorneys 71 times and practice areas 21 times in its 2011 guide, Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. Individual and practice group recognitions include:

Banking & Finance

Boyd C. Campbell Jr. (Corporate - Charlotte)
Hilary P. Jordan (Debt Finance - Atlanta)
Philip J. Perzek (Debt Finance - Chicago)
Gary D. Samson (Debt Finance - Los Angeles)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Robert A. Cox Jr. (Restructuring & Insolvency - Charlotte)
Robert H. Pryor (Restructuring & Insolvency - Charlotte)
Scott P. Vaughn (Restructuring & Insolvency - Charlotte)

Corporate/M&A

Robert L. Burrus Jr. (Corporate - Richmond)
Boyd C. Campbell Jr. (Corporate - Charlotte)
Clifford A. Cutchins IV (Corporate - Richmond)
Larry J. Dagenhart (Corporate - Charlotte)
Scott L. Glickson (Corporate - Chicago)
E. Lynwood Mallard (Corporate - Charlotte)
David N. Oakey (Corporate - Richmond)
David L. Ronn (Energy & Environmental - Houston)
David B. Whelpley Jr. (Corporate - Charlotte)
Elizabeth G. Wren (Corporate - Charlotte)

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Nationwide)

Noel Symons (Energy & Environmental - Washington)

Environment

Gordon R. Alphonso (Energy & Environmental - Atlanta)
David E. Evans (Energy & Environmental - Richmond)
Benne C. Hutson (Energy & Environmental - Charlotte)
John M. Lain (Energy & Environmental - Richmond)
David L. Rieser (Energy & Environmental - Chicago)
Daniel K. Slone (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
James A. Thornhill (Energy & Environmental - Richmond)

Healthcare

Scott Becker (Healthcare - Chicago), also recognized in Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide) and Healthcare: Transactional (Nationwide)
James B. Riley Jr. (Healthcare - Chicago)

Insurance

J. Mark Lawless (Financial Services Litigation - Austin)

Intellectual Property

Brian C. Riopelle (IP Litigation/Patents - Richmond)
Robert M. Tyler (IP Litigation/Patents - Houston)

Labor & Employment

Jonathan P. Harmon (Business & Securities Litigation - Richmond)
Richard E. Lieberman (IP Litigation/Patents - Chicago)
Curtis L. Mack (Labor & Employment - Atlanta)
Gary S. Marshall (Labor & Employment - Richmond)
Stephen W. Robinson (Labor & Employment - Tysons Corner)
Douglas M. Topolski (Labor & Employment - Baltimore)
W. Carter Younger (Labor & Employment - Richmond)

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Richard L. Menson (Tax & Employee Benefits - Chicago & Atlanta)
James P. McElligott Jr. (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)

Litigation: First Amendment

Jonathan E. Buchan (Business & Securities Litigation - Charlotte)

Litigation: General Commercial

Terrence M. Bagley (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
J. William Boland (Business & Securities Litigation - Richmond)
William G. Broaddus (Toxic Tort & Environmental Litigation - Richmond)
Richard Cullen (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Richmond)
Douglas W. Ey Jr. (Financial Services Litigation - Charlotte)
David L. Hartsell (Financial Services Litigation - Chicago)
Bradley R. Kutrow (Business & Securities Litigation - Charlotte)
Rosewell Page III (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
Marta A. Stein (Financial Services Litigation - Chicago)
Anne Marie Whittemore (Business & Securities Litigation - Richmond)

Litigation: Products Liability

William H. King Jr. (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
J. Tracy Walker IV (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
Steven R. Williams (Toxic Tort & Environmental Litigation - Richmond)

Litigation: Securities

Jacks C. Nickens (Business & Securities Litigation - Houston)

Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Richard Cullen (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Richmond)
Howard C. “Toby” Vick Jr. (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Richmond)

Products Liability & Mass Torts

Steven R. Williams (Toxic Tort & Environmental Litigation - Richmond)

Real Estate

John W. Bates III (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Thomas L. Becket (Real Estate & Land Use - Los Angeles)
Dorothea W. Dickerman (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)
Nancy R. Little (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Robert W. Simmons (Real Estate & Land Use - Charlotte)

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

John V. Cogbill III (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Carson Lee Fifer Jr. (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)
Gloria L. Freye (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Gregory A. Riegle (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)

Wealth Management: Eastern Region (Nationwide)

Ronald D. Aucutt (Tax & Employee Benefits - Tysons Corner)
Dennis I. Belcher (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)
Charles D. Fox IV (Tax & Employee Benefits - Charlottesville)

National Rankings:

Products Liability & Mass Torts
Wealth Management

State Rankings:

Banking & Finance (North Carolina)
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (North Carolina)
Corporate/M&A (North Carolina, Virginia)
Environment (North Carolina, Virginia)
Healthcare (Illinois)
Intellectual Property (Virginia)
Labor & Employment (Georgia, Maryland, Illinois, Virginia)
Labor & Employment - Employee Benefits & Compensation (Illinois)
Litigation - General Commercial (Illinois, North Carolina, Virginia)
Litigation - Products Liability (Virginia)
Real Estate (Northern/Southern Virginia)

Chambers USA and its sister publications, including Chambers UK, Chambers Global and Chambers Student, are published by Chambers & Partners. The publications list the top lawyers in 175 countries, based on 14,000 interviews conducted by Chambers researchers.

CONTACTS

Bob Lewis Senior Manager, Media Relations T: +1 804 775 7883
Leslie A. Valenza Manager, Media Relations T: +1 804 775 7536
Return to News Center