Press Release

Related Content

McGuireWoods Achieves High Rankings in Chambers USA Survey

June 7, 2012

Chambers and Partners has recognized McGuireWoods LLP attorneys 76 times and firm practice areas 22 times in its 2012 guide, Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. Individual and practice group recognitions include:

Banking & Finance
Boyd C. Campbell Jr. (Corporate - Charlotte)
Hilary P. Jordan (Debt Finance - Atlanta)
Philip J. Perzek (Debt Finance - Chicago)
Gary D. Samson (Debt Finance - Los Angeles)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Robert A. Cox Jr. (Restructuring & Insolvency - Charlotte)
Robert H. Pryor (Restructuring & Insolvency - Charlotte)
Scott P. Vaughn (Restructuring & Insolvency - Charlotte)

Corporate/M&A
Robert L. Burrus Jr. (Corporate - Richmond)
Boyd C. Campbell Jr. (Corporate - Charlotte)
Clifford A. Cutchins IV (Corporate - Richmond)
Larry J. Dagenhart (Corporate - Charlotte)
E. Lynwood Mallard (Corporate - Charlotte)
David N. Oakey (Corporate - Richmond)
David L. Ronn (Energy & Environmental - Houston)
David B. Whelpley Jr. (Corporate - Charlotte)

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Nationwide)
Todd Mullins (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Washington)
Noel Symons (Energy & Environmental - Washington)

Environment
Gordon R. Alphonso (Energy & Environmental - Atlanta)
David E. Evans (Energy & Environmental - Richmond)
Benne C. Hutson (Energy & Environmental - Charlotte)
John M. Lain (Energy & Environmental - Richmond)
Daniel K. Slone (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
James A. Thornhill (Energy & Environmental - Richmond)

Environment: Mainly Transactional
David L. Rieser (Energy & Environmental - Chicago)

Government: Political Law
Elliot Berke (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Washington)

Healthcare
Scott Becker (Healthcare - Chicago), also recognized in Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide) and Healthcare: Transactional (Nationwide)
James B. Riley Jr. (Healthcare - Chicago)

Insurance
J. Mark Lawless (Financial Services Litigation - Austin)

Intellectual Property
David E. Finkelson (IP Litigation/Patents - Richmond)
Janet Peyton (Corporate - Richmond)
Brian C. Riopelle (IP Litigation/Patents - Richmond)

Labor & Employment
Jonathan P. Harmon (Business & Securities Litigation - Richmond)
Richard E. Lieberman (IP Litigation/Patents - Chicago)
Curtis L. Mack (Labor & Employment - Atlanta)
Gary S. Marshall (Labor & Employment - Richmond)
Stephen W. Robinson (Labor & Employment - Tysons Corner)
Joel Spitz (Labor & Employment - Chicago)
Douglas M. Topolski (Labor & Employment - Baltimore)
W. Carter Younger (Labor & Employment - Richmond)

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
James P. McElligott Jr. (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)

Litigation: First Amendment
Jonathan E. Buchan (Business & Securities Litigation - Charlotte)

Litigation: General Commercial
J. William Boland (Business & Securities Litigation - Richmond)
William G. Broaddus (Toxic Tort & Environmental Litigation - Richmond)
Richard Cullen (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Richmond)
Douglas W. Ey Jr. (Financial Services Litigation - Charlotte)
David L. Hartsell (Financial Services Litigation - Chicago)
Bradley R. Kutrow (Business & Securities Litigation - Charlotte)
Robert A. Muckenfuss (Complex Commercial Litigation - Charlotte)
Rosewell Page III (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)

Litigation: Healthcare & Medical Malpractice
Mark Anderson (Product & Consumer Litigation - Raleigh)

Litigation: Products Liability
Terrence Bagley (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
William H. King Jr. (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
J. Tracy Walker IV (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
Steven R. Williams (Toxic Tort & Environmental Litigation - Richmond), also recognized in Products Liability & Mass Torts (Nationwide)

Litigation: Securities
Jacks C. Nickens (Business & Securities Litigation - Houston)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
John Adams (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations, Richmond)
Kenneth D. Bell (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Charlotte)
Richard Cullen (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Richmond)
Howard C. “Toby” Vick Jr. (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Richmond)

Real Estate
Thomas L. Becket (Real Estate & Land Use - Los Angeles)
Dorothea W. Dickerman (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)
Nancy R. Little (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Robert W. Simmons (Real Estate & Land Use - Charlotte)

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
John V. Cogbill III (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Carson Lee Fifer Jr. (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)
Gloria L. Freye (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Gregory A. Riegle (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)
Kenneth Wire (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)

Wealth Management: Eastern Region (Nationwide)
Ronald D. Aucutt (Tax & Employee Benefits - Tysons Corner)
Dennis I. Belcher (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)
Dana G. Fitzsimons (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)
Charles D. Fox IV (Tax & Employee Benefits - Charlottesville)
John O’Grady (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)

Chambers and Partners has recognized McGuireWoods LLP attorneys 76 times and firm practice areas 22 times in its 2012 guide, Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. Individual and practice group recognitions include:

Banking & Finance
Boyd C. Campbell Jr. (Corporate - Charlotte)
Hilary P. Jordan (Debt Finance - Atlanta)
Philip J. Perzek (Debt Finance - Chicago)
Gary D. Samson (Debt Finance - Los Angeles)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Robert A. Cox Jr. (Restructuring & Insolvency - Charlotte)
Robert H. Pryor (Restructuring & Insolvency - Charlotte)
Scott P. Vaughn (Restructuring & Insolvency - Charlotte)

Corporate/M&A
Robert L. Burrus Jr. (Corporate - Richmond)
Boyd C. Campbell Jr. (Corporate - Charlotte)
Clifford A. Cutchins IV (Corporate - Richmond)
Larry J. Dagenhart (Corporate - Charlotte)
E. Lynwood Mallard (Corporate - Charlotte)
David N. Oakey (Corporate - Richmond)
David L. Ronn (Energy & Environmental - Houston)
David B. Whelpley Jr. (Corporate - Charlotte)

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Nationwide)
Todd Mullins (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Washington)
Noel Symons (Energy & Environmental - Washington)

Environment
Gordon R. Alphonso (Energy & Environmental - Atlanta)
David E. Evans (Energy & Environmental - Richmond)
Benne C. Hutson (Energy & Environmental - Charlotte)
John M. Lain (Energy & Environmental - Richmond)
Daniel K. Slone (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
James A. Thornhill (Energy & Environmental - Richmond)

Environment: Mainly Transactional
David L. Rieser (Energy & Environmental - Chicago)

Government: Political Law
Elliot Berke (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Washington)

Healthcare
Scott Becker (Healthcare - Chicago), also recognized in Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide) and Healthcare: Transactional (Nationwide)
James B. Riley Jr. (Healthcare - Chicago)

Insurance
J. Mark Lawless (Financial Services Litigation - Austin)

Intellectual Property
David E. Finkelson (IP Litigation/Patents - Richmond)
Janet Peyton (Corporate - Richmond)
Brian C. Riopelle (IP Litigation/Patents - Richmond)

Labor & Employment
Jonathan P. Harmon (Business & Securities Litigation - Richmond)
Richard E. Lieberman (IP Litigation/Patents - Chicago)
Curtis L. Mack (Labor & Employment - Atlanta)
Gary S. Marshall (Labor & Employment - Richmond)
Stephen W. Robinson (Labor & Employment - Tysons Corner)
Joel Spitz (Labor & Employment - Chicago)
Douglas M. Topolski (Labor & Employment - Baltimore)
W. Carter Younger (Labor & Employment - Richmond)

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
James P. McElligott Jr. (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)

Litigation: First Amendment
Jonathan E. Buchan (Business & Securities Litigation - Charlotte)

Litigation: General Commercial
J. William Boland (Business & Securities Litigation - Richmond)
William G. Broaddus (Toxic Tort & Environmental Litigation - Richmond)
Richard Cullen (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Richmond)
Douglas W. Ey Jr. (Financial Services Litigation - Charlotte)
David L. Hartsell (Financial Services Litigation - Chicago)
Bradley R. Kutrow (Business & Securities Litigation - Charlotte)
Robert A. Muckenfuss (Complex Commercial Litigation - Charlotte)
Rosewell Page III (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)

Litigation: Healthcare & Medical Malpractice
Mark Anderson (Product & Consumer Litigation - Raleigh)

Litigation: Products Liability
Terrence Bagley (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
William H. King Jr. (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
J. Tracy Walker IV (Product & Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
Steven R. Williams (Toxic Tort & Environmental Litigation - Richmond), also recognized in Products Liability & Mass Torts (Nationwide)

Litigation: Securities
Jacks C. Nickens (Business & Securities Litigation - Houston)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
John Adams (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations, Richmond)
Kenneth D. Bell (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Charlotte)
Richard Cullen (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Richmond)
Howard C. “Toby” Vick Jr. (Government, Regulatory & Criminal Investigations - Richmond)

Real Estate
Thomas L. Becket (Real Estate & Land Use - Los Angeles)
Dorothea W. Dickerman (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)
Nancy R. Little (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Robert W. Simmons (Real Estate & Land Use - Charlotte)

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
John V. Cogbill III (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Carson Lee Fifer Jr. (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)
Gloria L. Freye (Real Estate & Land Use - Richmond)
Gregory A. Riegle (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)
Kenneth Wire (Real Estate & Land Use - Tysons Corner)

Wealth Management: Eastern Region (Nationwide)
Ronald D. Aucutt (Tax & Employee Benefits - Tysons Corner)
Dennis I. Belcher (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)
Dana G. Fitzsimons (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)
Charles D. Fox IV (Tax & Employee Benefits - Charlottesville)
John O’Grady (Tax & Employee Benefits - Richmond)

CONTACTS

Bob Lewis Senior Manager, Media Relations T: +1 804 775 7883
Leslie A. Valenza Manager, Media Relations T: +1 804 775 7536
Return to News Center