Press Release

Related Content

McGuireWoods Achieves High Rankings in Chambers USA Survey

May 24, 2013

Chambers and Partners has recognized McGuireWoods LLP attorneys 76 times and firm practice areas 23 times in its 2013 guide, Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. Individual and practice group recognitions include:

Antitrust

Amy B. Manning (Antitrust and Trade Regulation - Chicago)

Banking & Finance

Boyd C. Campbell Jr. (Securities - Charlotte)
Hilary P. Jordan (Debt Finance - Atlanta)
Philip J. Perzek (Debt Finance - Chicago)
Neil W. Rust (Debt Finance - Los Angeles)
Gary D. Samson (Debt Finance - Los Angeles)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Robert H. Pryor (Restructuring and Insolvency - Charlotte)
Scott P. Vaughn (Restructuring and Insolvency - Charlotte)

Corporate/M&A

Robert L. Burrus Jr. (Securities - Richmond)
Boyd C. Campbell Jr. (Securities - Charlotte)
Clifford A. Cutchins IV (M&A and Cross Border Transactions - Richmond)
Larry J. Dagenhart (M&A and Cross Border Transactions - Charlotte)
E. Lynwood Mallard (Specialty Corporate Practices - Charlotte)
David N. Oakey (Securities - Richmond)
David B. Whelpley Jr. (Specialty Corporate Practices - Charlotte)

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Nationwide)

Todd Mullins (Government, Regulatory and Criminal Investigations - Washington)
Noel Symons (Regulatory and Compliance - Washington)

Environment

Gordon R. Alphonso (Regulatory and Compliance - Atlanta)
David E. Evans (Regulatory and Compliance - Richmond)
Benne C. Hutson (Regulatory and Compliance - Charlotte)
John M. Lain (Regulatory and Compliance - Richmond)
Daniel K. Slone (Real Estate and Land Use - Richmond)
James A. Thornhill (Regulatory and Compliance - Richmond)

Government: Political Law

Elliot Berke (Government, Regulatory and Criminal Investigations - Washington)

Healthcare

Scott Becker (Healthcare - Chicago), also recognized in Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide) and Healthcare: Transactional (Nationwide)
James B. Riley Jr. (Healthcare - Chicago)

Insurance

J. Mark Lawless (Financial Services Litigation - Austin)

Intellectual Property

David E. Finkelson (IP Litigation/Patents - Richmond)
Janet Peyton (Specialty Corporate Practices - Richmond)
Brian C. Riopelle (IP Litigation/Patents - Richmond)
Robert M. Tyler (IP Litigation/Patents - Richmond)

Labor & Employment

Jonathan P. Harmon (Business and Securities Litigation - Richmond)
Curtis L. Mack (Labor and Employment - Atlanta)
Gary S. Marshall (Labor and Employment - Richmond)
Stephen W. Robinson (Labor and Employment - Tysons Corner)
Joel Spitz (Labor and Employment - Chicago)
Bruce M. Steen (Labor and Employment - Charlotte)
W. Carter Younger (Labor and Employment - Richmond)

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

James P. McElligott Jr. (Tax and Employee Benefits - Richmond)

Litigation: First Amendment

Jonathan E. Buchan (Business and Securities Litigation - Charlotte)

Litigation: General Commercial

J. William Boland (Business and Securities Litigation - Richmond)
William G. Broaddus (Toxic Tort and Environmental Litigation - Richmond)
Richard Cullen (Government, Regulatory and Criminal Investigations - Richmond)
Douglas W. Ey Jr. (Financial Services Litigation - Charlotte)
David L. Hartsell (Financial Services Litigation - Chicago)
Bradley R. Kutrow (Business and Securities Litigation - Charlotte)
Robert A. Muckenfuss (Complex Commercial Litigation - Charlotte)
Rosewell Page III (Product and Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
Marta A. Stein (Financial Services Litigation - Chicago)

Litigation: Healthcare & Medical Malpractice

Mark Anderson (Product and Consumer Litigation - Raleigh)

Litigation: Products Liability

Terrence Bagley (Product and Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
William H. King Jr. (Product and Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
J. Tracy Walker IV (Product and Consumer Litigation - Richmond)
Steven R. Williams (Toxic Tort and Environmental Litigation - Richmond), also recognized in Products Liability & Mass Torts (Nationwide)

Litigation: Securities

Jacks C. Nickens (Business and Securities Litigation - Houston)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

John Adams (Government, Regulatory and Criminal Investigations, Richmond)
Kenneth D. Bell (Government, Regulatory and Criminal Investigations - Charlotte)
Richard Cullen (Government, Regulatory and Criminal Investigations - Richmond)
Howard C. “Toby” Vick Jr. (Government, Regulatory and Criminal Investigations - Richmond)

Real Estate

Thomas L. Becket (Real Estate and Land Use - Los Angeles)
Dorothea W. Dickerman (Real Estate and Land Use - Tysons Corner)
Nancy R. Little (Real Estate and Land Use - Richmond)
Robert W. Simmons (Real Estate and Land Use - Charlotte)
Kenneth W. Wire (Real Estate and Land Use - Tysons Corner)

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

John V. Cogbill III (Real Estate and Land Use - Richmond)
Gloria L. Freye (Real Estate and Land Use - Richmond)
Gregory A. Riegle (Real Estate and Land Use - Tysons Corner)

Technology & Outsourcing

Steve Gold (Specialty Corporate Practices, Chicago)

Wealth Management: Eastern Region (Nationwide)

Ronald D. Aucutt (Tax and Employee Benefits - Tysons Corner)
Dennis I. Belcher (Tax and Employee Benefits - Richmond)
Charles D. Fox IV (Tax and Employee Benefits - Charlottesville)
John O’Grady (Tax and Employee Benefits - Richmond)
Michele McKinnon (Tax and Employee Benefits - Richmond)

National Rankings:

Products Liability & Mass Torts
Wealth Management*

State Rankings:

Antitrust (Illinois)
Banking & Finance (North Carolina)
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (North Carolina*)
Corporate/M&A (North Carolina, Southern Virginia*)
Environment (North Carolina, Virginia*)
Healthcare (Illinois)
Intellectual Property (Southern Virginia)
Labor & Employment (Georgia, Maryland, Illinois, Virginia*)
Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation (Illinois)
Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois, North Carolina*, Virginia*)
Litigation: Products Liability (Virginia*)
Real Estate (North Carolina, Northern/Southern Virginia*)

*Achieved Band 1 ranking

Nine McGuireWoods practice areas achieved a Band 1 ranking: Wealth Management (National), Bankruptcy/Restructuring (North Carolina), Corporate/M&A (Southern Virginia), Environment (Virginia), Labor & Employment (Virginia), Litigation: General Commercial (North Carolina), Litigation: General Commercial (Virginia), Litigation: Products Liability (Virginia), and Real Estate (Southern Virginia). The firm’s Private Wealth Services group was one of only two in the nation to achieve a Band 1 ranking.

Chambers USA and its sister publications, including Chambers UK, Chambers Global and Chambers Europe, are published by Chambers & Partners. The publications list the top lawyers in 175 countries, based on thousands of interviews conducted by Chambers researchers.

CONTACTS

Bob Lewis Senior Manager, Media Relations T: +1 804 775 7883
Leslie A. Valenza Manager, Media Relations T: +1 804 775 7536
Return to News Center