Press Release

McGuireWoods Earns High Marks in Chambers USA Survey

Firm’s Practices Ranked 27 Times and Lawyers 89 Times by Leading Guide

May 27, 2016

Chambers and Partners has recognized McGuireWoods lawyers 89 times and firm practice areas 27 times in its 2016 guide, “Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business,” the widely read and respected guide to leading law firms.

Twelve McGuireWoods practices attained Band 1 rankings, the highest that Chambers awards. The firm earned a nationwide Band 1 ranking for Wealth Management for the eighth time, underscoring the longstanding reputation of its nationally recognized Private Wealth Services group. McGuireWoods also received nationwide practice rankings for Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation); Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation; and Products Liability & Mass Torts.

McGuireWoods lawyers earned 32 Band 1, “Star Individual,” “Eminent Practitioner” or “Senior Statesman” rankings, reflecting market-leading reputations in their fields. Eight of the firm’s lawyers moved up in the rankings since 2015, including two who moved into the Band 1 category: Richard Cullen (Litigation: General Commercial) and Gary S. Marshall (Labor and Employment).

The firm’s prominence in the Chambers USA guide follows its recent high rankings for international trade law in Chambers and Partners’ 2016 Global Guide. McGuireWoods was ranked among the international trade elite for its anti-dumping and anti-subsidy practice and its experience in customs law and sanctions.

Chambers USA and its sister publications are published by Chambers & Partners, which ranks top lawyers and practices in 185 countries based on in-depth interviews with clients and lawyers and independent research.

Practice Rankings
In addition to the nationwide rankings, McGuireWoods earned state rankings in the following practices:

Antitrust (Illinois, Band 3)
Banking & Finance (North Carolina, Band 1; Georgia, Band 3; California, Band 4; Illinois, Band 4)
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (North Carolina, Band 1; Virginia, Band 1, Pennsylvania, Band 5)
Corporate M&A (Southern Virginia, Band 1; North Carolina, Band 3; Maryland, Band 4)
Environment (Virginia, Band 1; North Carolina, Band 3)
Healthcare (Illinois, Band 2)
Intellectual Property (Southern Virginia, Band 1)
Labor & Employment (Virginia, Band 1)
Litigation: General Commercial (North Carolina, Band 1; Virginia, Band 1; Illinois, Band 4)
Litigation: Products Liability (Virginia, Band 1)
Real Estate (Southern Virginia, Band 1; Northern Virginia, Band 2)
Technology & Outsourcing (Illinois, Band 4)

McGuireWoods was also recognized as a “noted firm” in the following practice areas:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois)
Corporate/M&A (Texas)
Healthcare (Nationwide)
Real Estate (North Carolina)
Transportation: Aviation (Nationwide)
Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial) (Nationwide)
           

Individual Rankings

McGuireWoods’ lawyers received individual recognition in Chambers USA in the following categories:

Antitrust
Illinois – Amy Manning of Chicago

Banking and Finance
California – Neil W. Rust and Gary D. Samson of Los Angeles-Century City; Hamid Namazie and Mark Spitzer of Los Angeles-Downtown
Georgia – Art Gambill and Hilary P. Jordan of Atlanta
Illinois – Philip J. Perzek and Donald A. Ensing (Up and Coming) of Chicago
North Carolina – Eric L. Burk and Rebecca Chaffin of Charlotte

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Illinois – Brian Swett of Chicago
Maryland – James Van Horn of Baltimore
North Carolina – J. Trevor Johnston, Robert H. Pryor and Scott P. Vaughn of Charlotte
Pennsylvania – Mark Freedlander of Pittsburgh
Virginia – Sarah Boehm, Dion W. Hayes and John Maddock of Richmond; David Swan of Tysons

Corporate/M&A
Maryland – Cecil Martin III of Baltimore
North Carolina – Boyd C. Campbell Jr. (Senior Statesman), Larry J. Dagenhart (Senior Statesman), E. Lynwood Mallard and David B. Whelpley Jr., of Charlotte
Southern Virginia – Robert L. Burrus Jr. (Senior Statesman), Clifford A. Cutchins IV and David N. Oakey of Richmond

Energy & Natural Resources: Regulatory
Illinois – Mark R. Johnson of Chicago

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Nationwide – Todd Mullins and Noel Symons of Washington, D.C.

Environment
North Carolina – Benne C. Hutson of Charlotte; Charles D. Case (Star Individual) of Raleigh
Virginia – David E. Evans (Senior Statesman), John M. Lain, Daniel K. Slone and James A. Thornhill of Richmond

Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
Nationwide – George J. Terwilliger III of Washington

Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
Nationwide – James Neale of Charlottesville

Healthcare
Illinois – Scott Becker and James B. Riley Jr. of Chicago

Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation
Nationwide – Scott Becker of Chicago

Healthcare: Transactional
Nationwide – Scott Becker of Chicago

Insurance
Texas – J. Mark Lawless of Austin

Intellectual Property
Southern Virginia – David E. Finkelson, Janet Peyton and Brian C. Riopelle of Richmond

Labor and Employment
Georgia – Richard B. Hankins of Atlanta
Illinois – Joel H. Spitz of Chicago
North Carolina – Bruce M. Steen of Charlotte
Virginia – Gary S. Marshall and W. Carter Younger of Richmond; Stephen W. Robinson of Tysons

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Virginia – James P. McElligott Jr. of Richmond

Litigation: General Commercial
Illinois – David L. Hartsell and Marta A. Stein of Chicago
North Carolina – Douglas W. Ey Jr. (Eminent Practitioner) and Bradley R. Kutrow  of Charlotte
Virginia – J. William Boland,  Richard Cullen and Rosewell Page III (Senior Statesman) of Richmond

Litigation: Healthcare & Medical Malpractice
North Carolina – Mark Anderson of Raleigh

Litigation: Products Liability
Virginia – Terrence Bagley, Stephen Busch, Samuel L. Tarry Jr., J. Tracy Walker IV and Steven R. Williams of Richmond

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
North Carolina – Kenneth D. Bell of Charlotte
Virginia – John Adams, Richard Cullen and Howard C. “Toby” Vick Jr. of Richmond

Product Liability & Mass Torts
Nationwide – Samuel L. Tarry Jr. of Richmond

Real Estate
Georgia – John Grieb of Atlanta
Virginia – Dorothea W. Dickerman of Tysons and Nancy R. Little of Richmond

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Northern Virginia – Jonathan Rak, Gregory A. Riegle and Kenneth Wire of Tysons

Tax
Georgia – Gerald Thomas of Atlanta

Technology & Outsourcing
Illinois – Steve Gold of Chicago

Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial)
Nationwide – J. Brian Jackson of Charlottesville, Virginia

Wealth Management: Eastern Region
Nationwide  – Ronald D. Aucutt, Dennis I. Belcher, Michele McKinnon and John O’Grady of Richmond; Charles D. Fox IV of Charlottesville, Virginia

Charlottesville associate Ashley Winsky was named an “Associate to Watch” in Transportation: Road (Carriage/Commercial) (Nationwide); and Chicago associate Stephanie Lynn Strelau was named an “Associate to Watch” in Technology & Outsourcing (Illinois).

In addition, the following McGuireWoods lawyers were named “Recognized Practitioners”:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
District of Columbia – Douglas Foley of Washington
Georgia – Thomas Walker of Atlanta
Illinois – Aaron McCollough of Chicago

Corporate/M&A
New York - Jeffrey L. Rothschild of New York

Labor & Employment
Virginia – Rodney Satterwhite of Richmond

Litigation: General Commercial
District of Columbia – Amy Miller of Washington

Technology & Outsourcing
Illinois – Derek Roach of Chicago

Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Nationwide –Patricia Hosmer of Charlotte

Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory
Nationwide – John D. Padgett of Norfolk

CONTACTS

Bob Lewis Senior Manager, Media Relations T: +1 804 775 7883
Leslie A. Valenza Manager, Media Relations T: +1 804 775 7536
Return to News Center