When Statutory Notice Isn’t Enough Under State Wage Payment Acts
[…] The supervisor then confirmed the pay reduction on August 1, 2005 via letter, stating that it would take effect on August 8, 2005. Over Mathis’ objections, Mathis’ salary remained at $90,000 per year until his termination from employment at Brown & Brown in March 2006. Soon thereafter, Mathis sued the company under the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act for improperly reducing his wages.

SC Supreme Court Decision

Brown & Brown’s defense to Mathis’ claim was that the August 1, 2005 letter complied with the Act’s notice provision. Specifically, Section 41-10-30(A) of the Act provides:

Every employer shall notify each employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon, the time and place of payment, and the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to insurance programs. The employer has the option of giving written notification by posting the terms conspicuously at or near the place of work. Any changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective. This section does not apply to wage increases.

(Emphasis added).

Although on its face it appeared that the company’s August 1 letter complied with the notice requirement of the Act, the South Carolina Supreme Court ultimately disagreed, holding that, in this instance, the letter alone was insufficient.