When Statutory Notice Isn’t Enough Under State Wage Payment Acts
[…] The employer has the option of giving written notification by posting the terms conspicuously at or near the place of work. Any changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective. This section does not apply to wage increases.

(Emphasis added).

Although on its face it appeared that the company’s August 1 letter complied with the notice requirement of the Act, the South Carolina Supreme Court ultimately disagreed, holding that, in this instance, the letter alone was insufficient. To support this conclusion, the Court first analyzed Section 41-10-40(C) of the Act, which provides that “[a]n employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless the employer is required or permitted to do so by state or federal law or the employer has given written notification to the employee of the amount and terms of the deductions as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30.”

The Court noted that the statute permitted the withholding or diversion of wages when, among other things, the employer gives written notice of the amount and terms of a deduction as permitted by § 41-10-30(A).