The ExxonMobil Retail Voting Program: What Public Companies Should Know
[…] For companies incorporated in Virginia and North Carolina, the Virginia Stock Corporation Act (VSCA) and the North Carolina Business Corporation Act (NCBCA) contain provisions similar to the New Jersey and Delaware provisions. Section 13.1-663(C) of the VSCA provides that the appointment of a proxy is “valid for the term provided in the appointment form and, if no term is provided, is valid for 11 months unless the appointment is irrevocable under subsection D.” Section 55-7-22(c) of the NCBCA states that a proxy appointment is “valid for 11 months unless a different period is expressly provided in the appointment form.” Therefore, similar to Exxon’s approach, companies incorporated in Virginia or North Carolina should ensure that their retail voting program solicitation materials state that the term of an investor’s proxy appointment shall be “until revoked” or “until the participant opts out” in order to