The ExxonMobil Retail Voting Program: What Public Companies Should Know
[…] State Law Considerations

Exxon reviewed the legality of an indefinite standing voting instruction under New Jersey (the state in which Exxon is incorporated) and Delaware corporate law and determined that the corporate code of each state permits giving a standing voting instruction that does not expire so long as the instruction provides for an extended duration. Section 14A:5-19 of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act provides that “no proxy shall be valid for more than 11 months, unless a longer time is expressly provided therein.” Section 212 of the Delaware General Corporation Law states that “no such proxy shall be voted or acted upon 3 years from its date, unless the proxy provides for a longer period.” In order to comply with these requirements to include an express term for proxy appointments, the solicitation materials for Exxon’s retail voting program provided to retail investors state that the standing voting instruction “will remain effective and in place for every shareholder meeting