FDA to Expand Unannounced Inspections of Foreign Facilities — Manufacturers, Research Firms Should Prepare
[…] [ii] Global Calcium Pvt. Limited, U.S. Food & Drug Administration (Jan. 16, 2025), https://www.fda.gov/inspections-compliance-enforcement-and-criminal-investigations/warning-letters/global-calcium-pvt-limited-692000-01162025 (among other violations, Global Calcium was found to have deleted multiple electronic records during the inspection and created falsified records to misrepresent API production activities so incentives could be claimed regarding production in the plant.).

[iii] Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2023, H.R. 2617, 117th Congress, § 3615 (2022).

[iv] See 21 U.S.C. § 351(j) (providing that a drug is deemed to be adulterated if it “has been manufactured, processed, packed, or held in any factory, warehouse, or establishment and the owner, operator, or agent of such factory, warehouse, or establishment delays, denies, or limits an inspection, or refuses to permit entry or inspection”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 331(e) (prohibiting the refusal to permit access to records during an FDA inspection).

Subscribe