85 McGuireWoods Attorneys Recognized as ‘Ones to Watch’ By Best Lawyers

August 26, 2020

Eighty-five McGuireWoods lawyers from its U.S. offices were selected for inclusion on Best Lawyers’ inaugural “Ones to Watch” list recognizing the nation’s most promising attorneys for professional excellence in private practice. The honor is reserved for lawyers in private practice for fewer than 10 years. Best Lawyers selects honorees based on surveys in which attorneys confidentially evaluate their peers.

The following McGuireWoods lawyers were named to the “Ones to Watch” list.

ATLANTA – M. Laughlin Allen, Commercial Litigation; Jordan Quinley Johnson, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

BALTIMORE – Anna C. Horevay, Public Finance Law; Adam T. Simons, Labor and Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment

CHARLOTTE – Trey Andrews, Health Care Law; Thomas E. Booms, Banking and Finance Law; Alec Covington, Commercial Litigation; J. Porter Durham III, Corporate Law; Jasmine K. Gardner, Commercial Litigation; J. Curtis Griner, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; John B. Hoke, Corporate Law; Richard V. Lockridge, Real Estate Law; Barlow T. Mann, Corporate Law; Sarah Bosse Martin, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; T. Richmond McPherson III, Litigation - Banking and Finance; Ethridge B. Ricks, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Allison P. Tanner, Corporate Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Bryan M. Weynand, Criminal Defense: White-Collar

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – Paul D. Jay, Corporate Law; Clare M. Lewis, Mergers and Acquisitions

CHICAGO – Leah J. Eubanks, Corporate Law; Timothy J. Fry, Health Care Law; Daniel J. Goldstein, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Katharine P. Lennox, Labor and Employment Law - Management; Timothy R. Loveland, Health Care Law; Michael J. Peters, Real Estate Law; Amish A. Shah, Corporate Law; Christopher J. Shalvoy, Banking and Finance Law

DALLAS – Olga A. Bograd, Labor and Employment Law - Management; Matthew W. Cornelia, Litigation - Intellectual Property

HOUSTON – Ashlin C. Aldinger, Tax Law

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Kimberly T. Mydock, Commercial Litigation; Emily Y. Rottmann, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate

NEW YORK – Scott D. Rader, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

PITTSBURGH – Susan L. Barrett, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Holly M. Forsberg, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law; Ryan A. Haddad, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Benjamin F. Hantz, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Christina Lepore Hinton, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Kelsey R. Hitchcock, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Branden P. Moore, Commercial Litigation; Endia J. Vereen, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Emma M. Victorelli, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Real Estate Law; Natalie L. Zagari, Commercial Litigation

RALEIGH, N.C. – Theresa A. Arnold, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Lawrence J. Cameron, Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Valyce M. Davis, Commercial Litigation; Jocelyn Mitnaul Mallette, Commercial Litigation; Aline M. McCullough, Banking and Finance Law

RICHMOND – Kathryn M. Barber, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities; Elissa N. Baur, Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Sarah R. Bennett, Administrative / Regulatory Law; Margaret A. Bowman, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants; Caroline Schmidt Burton, Commercial Litigation; Alexandria E. Cuff, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Gregory J. DuBoff, Litigation - Securities; Andrew F. Gann, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants; Nicholas J. Giles, Litigation - Antitrust; James E. Gross, Project Finance Law; Travis C. Gunn, Appellate Practice; David N. Gustin, Public Finance Law; Charles C. Harris, Health Care Law; C. J. Berkeley Horne, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Daniel E. Howell, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Paul A. Kiehl, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Lyle D. Kossis, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation; Drew Crocker LaFountaine, Real Estate Law; Stephanie A. Martinez, Intellectual Property Law; J. Patrick McNichol, Banking and Finance Law; Ashley P. Peterson, Commercial Litigation; David S. Rivard, Corporate Law; Lauren P. Scott, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants; Heidi E. Siegmund, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment; Lauren E. Sutphin, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law; Frank Talbott V, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants; Davis M. Walsh, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

TYSONS, Va. – James J. Holt, Commercial Litigation; Mohammad S. Imaad, Commercial Litigation; Keith Joseph Minson, Commercial Litigation

WASHINGTON, D.C. – R. Andrew Austria, Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Stephanie Jane Bentley, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Karlee Starr Blank, Construction Law; Katlyn A. Davis Farrell, Energy Law; Colin B. Francis, Energy Law; Jessica S. Sackin, Labor and Employment Law – Management.

Back to top