McGuireWoods Achieves Top Rankings in Chambers USA’s 2022 Leading Lawyers Guide

Firm Earns Nationwide Honors in 13 Corporate and Litigation Practices

June 2, 2022

Chambers and Partners recognized McGuireWoods lawyers 104 times and firm practice areas 52 times in the 2022 edition of its “Chambers USA” guide.

Thirteen practice areas received nationwide recognition: Banking & Finance; Bankruptcy/Restructuring; Climate Change; Corporate Crime & Investigations; Corporate/M&A; Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation); Energy: Electricity (Transactional); Food & Beverages: Regulatory and Litigation; Healthcare; Labor & Employment; Product Liability & Mass Torts; Product Liability: Automobile; and Projects: Power & Renewables (Transactional).

McGuireWoods earned Band 1 regional practice rankings in Banking & Finance; Bankruptcy/Restructuring; Corporate/M&A; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Energy & Natural Resources; Intellectual Property; Labor & Employment; Litigation: General Commercial; Product Liability & Toxic Torts; Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations; and Real Estate.

Individually, 23 lawyers earned Band 1 or “Eminent Practitioner” rankings, underscoring their stature as leaders in their respective practices and industry areas.

McGuireWoods’ litigation and transactional excellence and its industry-focused approach to client service earned praise from clients and practitioners interviewed by Chambers researchers.

“They are one of the best in the business,” a client said of the firm’s banking and finance prowess. “I choose them for their legal knowledge and experience.”

“McGuireWoods is our go-to law firm for all strategic and critical matters,” another client said of the firm’s transactional capabilities. “I have been very impressed with their M&A and securities practice where they always come through with creative solutions.”

The firm earned high marks for its capabilities in energy matters, with one client noting the firm covers “the full spectrum of energy transactions, regulation and litigation.”

McGuireWoods also was lauded as “a well-respected presence in the healthcare market offering a breadth of expertise to clients such as hospitals, healthcare systems and other entities.” In addition, its bankruptcy and restructuring team was commended as “very talented and experienced,” with lawyers who are “client focused, collaborative and understand our needs, budgets and goals.”

The Chambers USA honors follow McGuireWoods’ nationwide rankings in Chambers’ annual fintech and high-net-worth guides.

Practice Rankings
McGuireWoods earned state recognition in the following practices.

  • Antitrust (Illinois)
  • Banking & Finance (North Carolina, Pittsburgh & Surrounds, California, Georgia, Illinois)
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring (North Carolina, Virginia, Pittsburgh & Surrounds)
  • Corporate/M&A (Southern Virginia, Charlotte & Surrounds, Maryland, New York, Texas)
  • Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pittsburgh & Surrounds, Illinois)
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (North Carolina)
  • Energy & Natural Resources (North Carolina, Pennsylvania)
  • Environment (Virginia, North Carolina, District of Columbia)
  • Healthcare (Illinois, North Carolina)
  • Insurance (Georgia)
  • Intellectual Property (Southern Virginia, Texas)
  • Labor & Employment (Virginia, North Carolina, California, Illinois)
  • Litigation: General Commercial (North Carolina, Virginia, Pittsburgh & Surrounds)
  • Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Virginia)
  • Product Liability & Toxic Torts (Virginia)
  • Real Estate (Northern Virginia, Southern Virginia)
  • Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)

Individual Rankings
McGuireWoods lawyers were recognized in the following categories.

Antitrust
Illinois – Amy Manning, Angelo Russo and Sarah Zielinski of Chicago

Banking & Finance
California – Hamid Namazie and Mark Spitzer of Los Angeles; Peter Szurley of San Francisco
Georgia – Art Gambill, Christopher Greene, Chris Molen and Gerum Yilma of Atlanta
Illinois – Yuan-Ying Hsu and Philip Perzek of Chicago
North Carolina – Christian Brose; Eric Burk, Rebecca Chaffin, Raj Natarajan and W. Kent Walker of Charlotte
Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds – Peter Butcher and Penny Zacharias of Pittsburgh

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
North Carolina – Scott Vaughn of Charlotte
Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds – Mark Freedlander of Pittsburgh
Texas – Demetra Liggins of Houston
Virginia – Sarah Boehm, Douglas Foley, Dion Hayes and John Maddock of Richmond

Climate Change
Nationwide – Allison Wood of Washington

Construction
Virginia – Michael Dingman of Tysons

Corporate/M&A
Maryland – Heather Welch Arbogast and Cecil E. Martin III of Baltimore
New York – Jeffrey L. Rothschild of New York
North Carolina: Charlotte & Surrounds – Chris Scheurer and David B. Whelpley Jr. of Charlotte
Southern Virginia – Joanne Katsantonis and Michael Woodard of Richmond

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds – David Hornyak of Pittsburgh

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
District of Columbia – G. William Tysse of Washington
North Carolina – Taylor French and Allison Tanner of Charlotte
Virginia – Robert Cipolla of Richmond

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Nationwide – Julia English, Todd Mullins and Noel Symons of Washington

Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
Nationwide – Brian Kelly of Baltimore and Joanne Katsantonis of Richmond

Energy & Natural Resources
North Carolina – James Jeffries of Charlotte; Kristin Athens (associate to watch), Brett Breitschwerdt, Mary Lynne Grigg and Andrea Kells of Raleigh
Pennsylvania – Anthony Carna and Gregory Krock of Pittsburgh

Environment
District of Columbia – Makram Jaber and Allison Wood of Washington
North Carolina – David Franchina and Amanda Kitchen Short of Charlotte; W. Dixon Snukals (associate to watch) of Raleigh

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
Nationwide – John Ayanian of Washington

Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Enforcement)
Nationwide – Cheryl Haas of Atlanta

Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
Nationwide – James Neale of Charlottesville

Healthcare
Georgia – Kristen McDermott Woodrum of Atlanta
Illinois – Scott Becker, Holly Buckley and Amber McGraw Walsh of Chicago
North Carolina – Bart Walker of Charlotte

Insurance
Georgia – Joseph Englert, Shelby Guilbert and Anthony Tatum of Atlanta

Intellectual Property
Southern Virginia – David E. Finkelson, Janet P. Peyton, Brian C. Riopelle and Robin Cooke Vance of Richmond
Texas – Darren Collins of Dallas

Labor & Employment
Illinois – Michael Phillips and Joel Spitz of Chicago
Maryland – Elena Marcuss of Baltimore
North Carolina – Brian Barger and Bruce Steen of Charlotte
Texas – Meghaan Madriz of Houston
Virginia – Dana Rust of Richmond

Litigation: General Commercial
Maryland – Ava Lias-Booker of Baltimore
North Carolina – Bradley R. Kutrow of Charlotte
Virginia – Jonathan Blank of Charlottesville
Texas: Houston & Surrounds – Thomas Farrell of Houston

Litigation: Medical Malpractice Defense
North Carolina – Mark Anderson of Raleigh

Litigation: Securities
Georgia – Cheryl Haas of Atlanta

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Illinois – Christina Egan of Chicago
North Carolina – Susan Rodriguez of Charlotte
Virginia – John Adams and Laura Colombell Marshall of Richmond

Product Liability & Toxic Torts
Virginia – Terrence Bagley, Stephen Busch, Diane Flannery, Samuel L. Tarry Jr. and J. Tracy Walker IV of Richmond

Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional
Nationwide – Michael Woodard of Richmond

Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Nationwide – Timothy P. Callahan of Chicago

Public Finance
North Carolina – Mary Nash K. Rusher of Raleigh

Real Estate
Georgia – John Grieb of Atlanta
Southern Virginia – Nancy Little of Richmond

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Northern Virginia – Gregory Riegle of Tysons
Southern Virginia – D. Brennen Keene of Richmond

Tax
Georgia – Gerald Thomas of Atlanta

Transportation: Aviation Finance
Nationwide – Deepak Reddy of New York

Back to top